Compute Comparison
Anthropic/Claude 5FrontierReasoningPartial

claude-opus-5-5

reasoningcodingresearchvision
claude-opus-5-5 Pricing per 1M tokens
Input$4.00
Output$20.00
Cached input$0.200
View Anthropic
Context Window
1.0M
tokens
claude-opus-5-5 Max Output
66K
tokens
claude-opus-5-5 Throughput
53
tokens/sec
Estimate
claude-opus-5-5 Latency P50
1.2s
time to first token
Estimate
About claude-opus-5-5Editorial

claude-opus-5-5 is Anthropic's advanced reasoning model in the Claude 5 family, priced at $4.00 per million input tokens and $20.00 per million output tokens. Prompt caching reduces repeated input to $0.20/1M. It supports a 1M-token context window, vision inputs, function calling, and streaming. claude-opus-5-5 is a proprietary model available exclusively through Anthropic's API.

claude-opus-5-5 is priced at $4.00 per million input tokens and $20.00 per million output tokens, with prompt caching at $0.20/1M. At 1,000 input + 500 output tokens per call, the cost is ($4.00 × 1,000 + $20.00 × 500) ÷ 1,000,000 = $0.014 per call, or approximately $14.00 per 1,000 API calls. The 5:1 output-to-input ratio is consistent with Anthropic's Claude 5 lineup. Prompt caching at $0.20/1M provides significant savings for workloads with long repeated contexts — a 200K-token cached system prompt costs $0.04 per call at the cached rate versus $0.80 at the standard rate.

claude-opus-5-5's 1M-token context window enables full-document and large-codebase analysis in a single API call. Median latency is approximately 1,200ms TTFT (Estimate). Throughput is approximately 53 tokens per second (Estimate). Maximum output is 65,536 tokens. As a reasoning model, it applies extended chain-of-thought processing before producing a final answer, delivering strong performance on complex multi-step tasks.

claude-opus-5-5 is best suited to complex reasoning tasks where the frontier-tier models (claude-fable-5-1, claude-mythos-5-1) are cost-prohibitive but standard models are insufficient: advanced coding, mathematical reasoning, research synthesis, and agentic workflows. At $4/$20, it offers a meaningful cost reduction versus the $10/$50 frontier tier while retaining reasoning capability. For teams evaluating the Claude 5 lineup, claude-opus-5-5 is a strong middle-ground option between the frontier and production tiers.

claude-opus-5-5 sits between the frontier tier (claude-fable-5-1, claude-mythos-5-1 at $10/$50) and the production tier (claude-sonnet-5-5 at $2/$10) in Anthropic's Claude 5 lineup. Its intelligence score of approximately 97/100 reflects near-frontier reasoning capability. Main competitors are advanced reasoning models from OpenAI and Google at similar price points. Always benchmark with your specific prompts before committing to production — the right tier depends heavily on task complexity.

claude-opus-5-5 Intelligence Score
97/100
97

Composite quality score based on reasoning, coding, and instruction-following benchmarks.

claude-opus-5-5 Pricing vs Frontier Tier
CheapestThis modelMost expensive
$0.200$4.00$150.00

Input price vs 135 frontier models tracked. Avg: $5.69/1M.

claude-opus-5-5 Capabilities
Vision / Images✓
Function Calling✓
Streaming✓
Prompt Caching✓
Reasoning / CoT✓
Open Weights✗
Computer Use✗
Web Search✗
claude-opus-5-5 Full Specifications
Model IDclaude-opus-5-5
ProviderAnthropic
Model FamilyClaude 5
TierFrontier
Context Window1,000,000 tokens (1.0M)
Max Output Tokens65,536 tokens
Input Price$4 / 1M tokens
Output Price$20 / 1M tokens
Cached Input Price$0.2 / 1M tokens
Throughput53 tokens/sec
Latency (P50)1.2s
Intelligence Score97/100
LiveBench Score—
Cost per Task (LiveBench)—
Data ConfidencePartial
HLE Score—
GPQA Diamond—
SWE-bench Score—
OSWorld Score—
BrowseComp Score—
Terminal-Bench Score—
AutoBench Score—
Parameters—
Vision SupportYes
Function CallingYes
StreamingYes
Reasoning ModelYes
Open WeightsNo
Data SourceStatic (verified)
Last Updated2026-10-23

Similar Models by Intelligence Score

claude-opus-5-5 Frequently Asked Questions