Compute Comparison
Anthropic/Claude 5FrontierPartial

claude-sonnet-5-5

chatcodingvision
claude-sonnet-5-5 Pricing per 1M tokens
Input$2.00
Output$10.00
Cached input$0.100
View Anthropic
Context Window
1.0M
tokens
claude-sonnet-5-5 Max Output
32K
tokens
claude-sonnet-5-5 Throughput
95
tokens/sec
Estimate
claude-sonnet-5-5 Latency P50
700ms
time to first token
Estimate
About claude-sonnet-5-5Editorial

claude-sonnet-5-5 is Anthropic's production-tier model in the Claude 5 family, priced at $2.00 per million input tokens and $10.00 per million output tokens. Prompt caching reduces repeated input to $0.10/1M. It supports a 1M-token context window, vision inputs, function calling, and streaming. claude-sonnet-5-5 is a proprietary model available exclusively through Anthropic's API.

claude-sonnet-5-5 is priced at $2.00 per million input tokens and $10.00 per million output tokens, with prompt caching at $0.10/1M. At 1,000 input + 500 output tokens per call, the cost is ($2.00 × 1,000 + $10.00 × 500) ÷ 1,000,000 = $0.007 per call, or approximately $7.00 per 1,000 API calls. The 5:1 output-to-input ratio is consistent with Anthropic's Claude 5 lineup. Prompt caching at $0.10/1M is among the lowest cached input rates in the Claude 5 family, making it particularly cost-effective for workloads with long repeated system prompts.

claude-sonnet-5-5's 1M-token context window enables large-document and codebase analysis in a single API call. Median latency is approximately 700ms TTFT (Estimate). Throughput is approximately 95 tokens per second (Estimate). Maximum output is 32,000 tokens. As a standard (non-reasoning) model, it delivers faster responses than the reasoning-tier Claude 5 models, making it suitable for interactive and latency-sensitive applications.

claude-sonnet-5-5 is best suited to production workloads requiring a balance of capability, cost, and speed: customer-facing chat assistants, document analysis, code generation and review, vision-based workflows, and agentic pipelines. Its 1M-token context window and competitive pricing make it a strong default for most Claude 5 deployments. For tasks requiring extended reasoning, claude-opus-5-5 or the frontier-tier models offer stronger performance at higher cost.

claude-sonnet-5-5 sits at the production tier of Anthropic's Claude 5 lineup, positioned between the efficient tier (claude-haiku-5-5 at $0.10/$0.50) and the advanced reasoning tier (claude-opus-5-5 at $4/$20). Its intelligence score of approximately 91/100 reflects strong production-tier capability. Main competitors are production-tier models from OpenAI and Google at similar price points. For most Claude 5 deployments, claude-sonnet-5-5 is the recommended starting point — upgrade to reasoning models only when task complexity justifies the cost premium.

claude-sonnet-5-5 Intelligence Score
91/100
91

Composite quality score based on reasoning, coding, and instruction-following benchmarks.

claude-sonnet-5-5 Pricing vs Frontier Tier
CheapestThis modelMost expensive
$0.200$2.00$150.00

Input price vs 135 frontier models tracked. Avg: $5.69/1M.

claude-sonnet-5-5 Capabilities
Vision / Images✓
Function Calling✓
Streaming✓
Prompt Caching✓
Reasoning / CoT✗
Open Weights✗
Computer Use✗
Web Search✗
claude-sonnet-5-5 Full Specifications
Model IDclaude-sonnet-5-5
ProviderAnthropic
Model FamilyClaude 5
TierFrontier
Context Window1,000,000 tokens (1.0M)
Max Output Tokens32,000 tokens
Input Price$2 / 1M tokens
Output Price$10 / 1M tokens
Cached Input Price$0.1 / 1M tokens
Throughput95 tokens/sec
Latency (P50)700ms
Intelligence Score91/100
LiveBench Score—
Cost per Task (LiveBench)—
Data ConfidencePartial
HLE Score—
GPQA Diamond—
SWE-bench Score—
OSWorld Score—
BrowseComp Score—
Terminal-Bench Score—
AutoBench Score—
Parameters—
Vision SupportYes
Function CallingYes
StreamingYes
Reasoning ModelNo
Open WeightsNo
Data SourceStatic (verified)
Last Updated2026-10-23

Similar Models by Intelligence Score

claude-sonnet-5-5 Frequently Asked Questions