Compute Comparison
Google/Gemini 4FrontierReasoningPartial

gemini-4-argon

reasoningcodingvisionlong-context
gemini-4-argon Pricing per 1M tokens
Input$2.00
Output$10.00

promotional pricing through November 30, 2026

View Google
Context Window
1.0M
tokens
gemini-4-argon Max Output
66K
tokens
gemini-4-argon Throughput
90
tokens/sec
Estimate
gemini-4-argon Latency P50
900ms
time to first token
Estimate
About gemini-4-argonEditorial

gemini-4-argon is Google's flagship reasoning model in the Gemini 4 family, featuring a 1M-token context window and native multimodal support spanning text, images, and video inputs. It supports complex reasoning, long-context analysis, and agentic workflows. It supports function calling, structured outputs, prompt caching, and streaming, and is available via Google's Gemini API and Vertex AI.

gemini-4-argon is currently available at a promotional price of $2.00 per million input tokens and $10.00 per million output tokens through November 30, 2026. From December 1, 2026, the standard price will be $4.00 per million input tokens and $20.00 per million output tokens. This pricing condition is confirmed by Google's official pricing page. At 1,000 input + 500 output tokens per call, the promotional cost is ($2.00 × 1,000 + $10.00 × 500) ÷ 1,000,000 = $0.007 per call, or approximately $7.00 per 1,000 API calls; the standard post-December cost will be ($4.00 × 1,000 + $20.00 × 500) ÷ 1,000,000 = $0.014 per call, or approximately $14.00 per 1,000 API calls. Teams building on gemini-4-argon should account for the December 1 price increase in their cost projections.

gemini-4-argon's 1M-token context window enables full-codebase analysis, book-length document processing, and extended multi-turn conversations in a single API call. Median latency is approximately 900ms TTFT (Estimate). Throughput is approximately 90 tokens per second (Estimate). Maximum output is 65,536 tokens. As a reasoning model, it applies extended chain-of-thought processing before producing a final answer, delivering strong performance on complex multi-step tasks. Vision support handles images and video inputs alongside text.

gemini-4-argon is best suited to tasks requiring frontier reasoning capability with very long context: complex codebase analysis, multi-document research synthesis, advanced mathematical reasoning, and agentic workflows requiring sustained multi-step execution. Its 1M-token context window and reasoning capability make it particularly well-suited for tasks that require both breadth (large context) and depth (complex reasoning). During the promotional period through November 30, 2026, it offers frontier reasoning capability at a competitive price point.

gemini-4-argon sits at the top of Google's Gemini 4 lineup. Its intelligence score of approximately 94/100 reflects frontier-tier reasoning capability. Main competitors are frontier reasoning models from OpenAI and Anthropic at similar price points. Note the December 1, 2026 price increase from $2/$10 to $4/$20 — teams should evaluate cost projections at the standard rate when planning production deployments beyond November 2026. Google's Vertex AI integration provides enterprise-grade deployment options with data residency controls.

gemini-4-argon Intelligence Score
94/100
94

Composite quality score based on reasoning, coding, and instruction-following benchmarks.

gemini-4-argon Pricing vs Frontier Tier
CheapestThis modelMost expensive
$0.200$2.00$150.00

Input price vs 135 frontier models tracked. Avg: $5.69/1M.

gemini-4-argon Capabilities
Vision / Images✓
Function Calling✓
Streaming✓
Prompt Caching✗
Reasoning / CoT✓
Open Weights✗
Computer Use✗
Web Search✗
gemini-4-argon Full Specifications
Model IDgemini-4-argon
ProviderGoogle
Model FamilyGemini 4
TierFrontier
Context Window1,000,000 tokens (1.0M)
Max Output Tokens65,536 tokens
Input Price$2 / 1M tokens
Output Price$10 / 1M tokens
Cached Input PriceNot available
Throughput90 tokens/sec
Latency (P50)900ms
Intelligence Score94/100
LiveBench Score—
Cost per Task (LiveBench)—
Data ConfidencePartial
HLE Score—
GPQA Diamond—
SWE-bench Score—
OSWorld Score—
BrowseComp Score—
Terminal-Bench Score—
AutoBench Score—
Parameters—
Vision SupportYes
Function CallingYes
StreamingYes
Reasoning ModelYes
Open WeightsNo
Data SourceStatic (verified)
Last Updated2026-10-23

Similar Models by Intelligence Score

gemini-4-argon Frequently Asked Questions