Compute Comparison
Anthropic/Claude 5FrontierReasoningPartial

claude-mythos-5-1

reasoningcodingresearchvision
claude-mythos-5-1 Pricing per 1M tokens
Input$10.00
Output$50.00
Cached input$0.250
View Anthropic
Context Window
1.0M
tokens
claude-mythos-5-1 Max Output
66K
tokens
claude-mythos-5-1 Throughput
45
tokens/sec
Estimate
claude-mythos-5-1 Latency P50
2.0s
time to first token
Estimate
About claude-mythos-5-1Editorial

claude-mythos-5-1 is Anthropic's frontier-tier reasoning model in the Claude 5 family, priced at $10.00 per million input tokens and $50.00 per million output tokens. Prompt caching reduces repeated input to $0.25/1M. It supports a 1M-token context window, vision inputs, function calling, and streaming. claude-mythos-5-1 is a proprietary model available exclusively through Anthropic's API.

claude-mythos-5-1 is priced at $10.00 per million input tokens and $50.00 per million output tokens, with prompt caching at $0.25/1M. At 1,000 input + 500 output tokens per call, the cost is ($10.00 × 1,000 + $50.00 × 500) ÷ 1,000,000 = $0.035 per call, or approximately $35.00 per 1,000 API calls. The 5:1 output-to-input ratio is consistent with Anthropic's frontier-tier models. Prompt caching at $0.25/1M provides significant savings for workloads with long repeated contexts.

claude-mythos-5-1's 1M-token context window is among the largest available from any production model. Median latency is approximately 2,000ms TTFT (Estimate). Throughput is approximately 45 tokens per second (Estimate). Maximum output is 65,536 tokens. As a reasoning model, it applies extended chain-of-thought processing before producing a final answer, delivering the highest intelligence score in the Claude 5 lineup at approximately 98/100.

claude-mythos-5-1 is best suited to the most demanding tasks in the Claude 5 lineup: complex multi-step reasoning, advanced mathematical analysis, frontier-level coding challenges, and research synthesis requiring both broad context and deep reasoning. At the same price point as claude-fable-5-1 ($10/$50), the choice between them depends on task-specific performance — benchmark both on your workload before committing to production.

claude-mythos-5-1 sits at the top of Anthropic's Claude 5 lineup alongside claude-fable-5-1, both priced at $10/$50. Its intelligence score of approximately 98/100 is the highest in the Claude 5 family. Main competitors are frontier reasoning models from OpenAI and Google at similar price points. For teams requiring the absolute highest reasoning capability from Anthropic's lineup, claude-mythos-5-1 is the recommended starting point — evaluate against claude-fable-5-1 to determine which performs better on your specific task profile.

claude-mythos-5-1 Intelligence Score
98/100
98

Composite quality score based on reasoning, coding, and instruction-following benchmarks.

claude-mythos-5-1 Pricing vs Frontier Tier
CheapestThis modelMost expensive
$0.200$10.00$150.00

Input price vs 135 frontier models tracked. Avg: $5.69/1M.

claude-mythos-5-1 Capabilities
Vision / Images✓
Function Calling✓
Streaming✓
Prompt Caching✓
Reasoning / CoT✓
Open Weights✗
Computer Use✗
Web Search✗
claude-mythos-5-1 Full Specifications
Model IDclaude-mythos-5-1
ProviderAnthropic
Model FamilyClaude 5
TierFrontier
Context Window1,000,000 tokens (1.0M)
Max Output Tokens65,536 tokens
Input Price$10 / 1M tokens
Output Price$50 / 1M tokens
Cached Input Price$0.25 / 1M tokens
Throughput45 tokens/sec
Latency (P50)2.0s
Intelligence Score98/100
LiveBench Score—
Cost per Task (LiveBench)—
Data ConfidencePartial
HLE Score—
GPQA Diamond—
SWE-bench Score—
OSWorld Score—
BrowseComp Score—
Terminal-Bench Score—
AutoBench Score—
Parameters—
Vision SupportYes
Function CallingYes
StreamingYes
Reasoning ModelYes
Open WeightsNo
Data SourceStatic (verified)
Last Updated2026-10-23

Similar Models by Intelligence Score

claude-mythos-5-1 Frequently Asked Questions